Incident Report #34 2013

A 60-year-old man started to suffer from hypothermia. His companions got him changed in to dry cloths and two sleeping bags and called the team. The team set off on foot, and an air ambulance was able to attend, reaching the man ahead of the team. He was evacuated from the hill by air ambulance to the valley, where he was met by the team and evacuated the rest of the way. This is the second instance of hypothermia we've dealt with this week. Don't be fooled by the word 'summer'!!

Man Hours
15 team members for 2.75 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY245078
Unique Incident ID
3085
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors