Incident Report #25 2013

A woman phoned for help after becoming benighted on very steep ground on Helm Crag. She didn't actually know she was on Helm Crag either! A search and some detective work ensued and she was located and recovered from the crag. She was returned to her accommodation and locked safely inside for the rest of the night...

It's possible that she would have made life easier for herself if she'd not been wearing fashion footwear and had taken her sunglasses off..!

Man Hours
6 team members for 4.25 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY328093
Unique Incident ID
3076