A man was reported suffering form chest and stomach pains on the lower slopes of Silver How. The caller hadn't managed to pass a very accurate location, because the signal dropped out, but this was resolved when the attending air ambulance spotted them. The man was treated and evacuated to hospital. Kendal MRT were on route to help, but were not required in the end. This was just as well, because in true MR fashion, stuff was kickin' off elsewhere..
Man Hours
14 team members, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY324062
Unique Incident ID
3041