Incident Report #78 2012

The team were involved with a search for two people missing in the central fells, along with Keswick, Wasdale, Duddon MRT, and Lake District Search Dogs... They were located, unhurt at Mickledore stretcher box and escorted to safety.. Seems so easy when you say it like that!

Man Hours
11 team members for 6 hours, plus Keswick, Wasdale and Duddon MRT, plus Lake District Search Dogs
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
Ny210069
Unique Incident ID
3034
Safety Tip

Always carry a torch

What ever time of year, always carry a torch. You never know when or why you may be delayed.

When it goes dark in the hills, it usually goes VERY dark! There's little ambient light unless you are lucky to be out when there is a good moon and little cloud.

It's worth carry a set of spare batteries as well. If you're lucky they'll be the same size as other devices you might be carrying such as GPS.

Modern LED torches are very reliable, and batteries last a long time, and it's well worth considering a headtorch in favour of a hand torch, leaving your hands free.