A 12 year old male fell from Jack's Rake, sustaining head and spinal injuries. He was treated by a combination of air ambulance paramedic and team members, then carried a short distance to a waiting rescue Seaking, then flown to Newcastle for treatment.
Update on 23rd July from the young lad's dad. 'Firstly I'd like to thank you for your help in getting my son off the hill safely; right from the outset we had fantastic support from all of the services, & he's making great progress with his recovery.' 'Remarkably his only break was a skull fracture and it looks like he is going to make a full recovery' ‘Things are on the up and up and we hope to return home soon.’
Man Hours
17 team members, plus Kendal MRT, air ambulance and RAF Seaking
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY285079
Unique Incident ID
3000