Incident Report #42 2012

A family wtih young children were delayed by taking shelter from a thunder storm resulting in them geeting caught out by darkness and fatigue without a torch. They were lucky to be assisted by three yong men who were camped at the tarn. They fed and sheltered the family in the tent (cosy, I imagine) and called for help. They were recovered by the team and escorted back to the valley floor and car park. The three campers were left in peace..
Man Hours
12 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY289078
Unique Incident ID
2998
Safety Tip

Always carry a torch

What ever time of year, always carry a torch. You never know when or why you may be delayed.

When it goes dark in the hills, it usually goes VERY dark! There's little ambient light unless you are lucky to be out when there is a good moon and little cloud.

It's worth carry a set of spare batteries as well. If you're lucky they'll be the same size as other devices you might be carrying such as GPS.

Modern LED torches are very reliable, and batteries last a long time, and it's well worth considering a headtorch in favour of a hand torch, leaving your hands free.