Incident Report #37 2012

A man was reported as having been found cold and unable to move. The team was called, and was on route when a phone conversation with the informant assured us that she had warmed him up sufficiently to get him moving and was confident that she could get him down without our help. Team members were stood down and their situation was monitored until they were safely down. In an earlier, similar incident, ther progress of a group of 7 was monitored until they were also safely off the hill.

Man Hours
11 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY271042
Unique Incident ID
2993
Safety Tip

Check the weather forecast

Always check the weather forecast for the area you are visiting.
Mountain forecasts are available from:

The weather can change unexpectedly and you should be prepared for this. If you are immobilised because you or companion are injured, or because you become cragfast or benighted you will cool down very rapidly. A bivvi bag is useful (essential) to protect you in these circumstances.