A man was reported as having fallen from Jack's Rake while climbing it with a group of friends. The team attended, along with an air ambulance. The air ambulance paramedic located the man and confirmed that he had died. Some team members were airlifted to near the site, while others made thier way up on foot. The man's body was recovered. An RAF SAR helicopter was also on-route, but turned back once it was established it couldn't help. The rescue was carried out in very wet weather and we were assisted by Kendal MRT
Man Hours
18 team members for 5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY285079
Unique Incident ID
2992