Incident Report #87 2011

An experieniced and well-equipped walker (he asked me to point that out, since he was rather embarrassed at finding himself in need of our helped) slipped and sustained a lower leg injury. He was treated by team members and evacuated to Ambleside for onward transport to hospital by ambulance. Suggestions that his fall was caused by a tackle from behind by Wayne Rooney have yet to be corroborated, and in truth are unlikely to be....

Man Hours
16 team members for 3 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY308098
Unique Incident ID
2938