An 80-year-old women was reported missing from home by family members. After a large scale search by ourselves, Kendal, Duddon & Furness MRT, and SARDA, and Mij, a trailing dog from Lancashire, she was located, cold, wet and confused, but OK, some distance form her home. She was transferred to hospital for a once over.
Man Hours
14 team members for 5 hours, plus Kendal and Duddon & Furness MRT, SARDA and Lancashire Trailing dog
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
SD449987
Unique Incident ID
2748