A young couple trying to get to Eskdale to celebrate a birthday became stranded on Wrynose Pass, while following a sat-nav. Fresh snow was falling on an ice covered road, making progress far from straightforward, even in a Landrover. The vehicle was pushed, towed and generally cajouled back to recognisable tarmac. We've now rescued considerably more people from cars this year, than we have from the fells!
May I suggest that before setting out in current conditions, drivers read the section in the sat-nav instructions that refer to the road condition predictive function. If you find it, let me know! Use a map, read the road signs, and engage brain.
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY294033
Unique Incident ID
2686