Incident Report #10 2010

We were requested to assist with a vehicle recovery on Kirkstone Pass. The road is still impassable, but despite this a number vehicles were trying to cross.

The vehicle occupants had dug themselves out before we arrived. Later a care worker was transported to a remote household to tend to an elderly resident.

Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY401080
Unique Incident ID
2691