Incident Report #41 2010

Three members of a party of 4 were injured when one fell while scrambling up Dungeon Ghyll. An air ambulance had been called, but was unable to access the casualties due to the steep-sided ravine and the fact that hey were trapped some 20 metres up the rock face.

They assisted considerably by lifting team members and equipment to a reasonable access point at the base of the waterfall. The faller dislodged large amounts of unstable rock, causing head and hand injuries to two of the others. Remarkably, the faller sustained only minor injuries, despite a fall of some 20 metres!! The uninjured party member managed to climb out and raise the alarm. The other three remained crag fast in a very nasty place! They were treated by a team member, and then after some considerable difficulties, due to vast amounts of loose rock, were evacuated to safe ground and then flown out to the valley floor by a helicopter from RAF Boulmer. A difficult and protracted rescue!!

Man Hours
14 team members for 5 hours, plus Air Ambulance and RAF Boulmer
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY280072
Unique Incident ID
2722