Two people were reported as seperated from their party, having no torches and limited experience, and overdue at Kirkstone car park. Two team members set off the interview the informant. On route, the vehicle was flagged down by two people walking up Kirkstone and trying to scavenge a lift. They denied that they weren't the people we were looking for, but when they were given a lift to the top they were identified by the informant as the missing people, so they were returned to them for safe keeping.
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY401080
Unique Incident ID
2696