A young man sustained a serious ankle fracture when he slipped on a steep wet slope. He was treated by team members and stretchered to Grisedale Hause, from where he was evacuated to hospital by air ambulance.
Man Hours
64
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY353121
Unique Incident ID
2623