A 69-year-old male member of an American walking party sustained a sprained ankle. The party had made a good attempt to get themselves off, but eventually the pain became too much. He was treated by team members and evacuated to the valley for onward transport to hospital. There was some initial confusion, since the informant gave a misleading location.
Man Hours
22
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY321708
Unique Incident ID
2581