Incident Report #118 2009

With considerable difficulty getting about due to continued flooding and consequent damage, the team continued to provide backup and support to local Police and Ambulance. With many local roads still impassable our vehicles' four-wheel drive and deep water wading capabilities continued to be used to support local communities and visitors. The New Island Republic of Ambleside got a new bridge access, The Kirkstone Pass Road Bridge, the only other access involving a significant detour into the waters of Windermere. Unfortunately one of our vehicles was badly damaged when part of a road collapsed. Luckily, the occupants were OK, with the vehicle narrowly avoiding falling into deep water.

Man Hours
120
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY377038
Unique Incident ID
2663