Incident Report #103 2009

A 76-year-old solo walker became cragfast when he strayed from the path while climbing Harrison Stickle. His detour took him onto an area of vertical rock and dripping gullies. After a bit of hunting around he was located, and with some considerable technical difficulty, evacuated to safe ground, from where he was accompanied to the valley floor. He was given a lift back to his accommodation, the delay having caused him to miss the last bus! We were also complicit in a lie, to stop this gentleman being grounded by his Granddaughter. If anyone asks, we've never met!

Man Hours
60
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY282074
Unique Incident ID
2648