Having dealt with the previous debacle we were called upon again with a report of a woman and 11-year-old boy overdue from a walk from Crinkle Crags. They were located during initial checks of the valley bottom, having made a navigational error, and coming down in the wrong place. They had been delayed by this, but were located en-route back to Ambleside.
Man Hours
4
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY248048
Unique Incident ID
2647