Incident Report # 2009

Walkers reported a sheep stuck in a bog on Wansfell. Two team members, walking in the area, investigated and found a sheep stuck in a bog. Equipment was brought up to allow people to get on to the bog surface without sinking, and the sheep was hauled out. It failed to express any noticeable gratitude, and ran of followed by its hungry lamb.

Man Hours
8
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2593