A young woman fell about 5 metres when the muddy ledge she was standing on gave way. She landing with minor injuries on a small terrace. She was unable to get back up, and was perched over a drop of over 100 metres. She was recovered back up to Jacks Rake and assisted down to the valley. It would be fair to say she was very lucky. Rumours that she landed on a 4-leaf clover are yet to be confirmed.
Man Hours
68
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY288066
Unique Incident ID
2478