A man sustained a suspected fractured ankle near the top of The Band. He was treated by team members and airlifted to Ambleside by the RAF, then transported on to hospital by Kendal MRT.
Man Hours
42, plus Kendal MRT and Boulmer Helicopter
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2398