A couple became cragfast on Crinkle Crags, then benighted. They weren't able to give us a particularly helpful position, so a lengthy search ensued before they were located at 9.30pm. We had been assisted by RAF Valley, 5 SARDA dogs and a helicopter from RAF Boulmer. After the couple had been located by team members the helicopter evacuated everyone to the valley bottom, saving another couple of hours while we rounded everyone up! It was a fine, cold, moonlit night, only complicated by patchy ground mist making landing the helicopter in the valley bottom a bit tricky.
Man Hours
98
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2307