We were requested to assist Coniston MRT with the recovery of two climbers who had become cragfast on Dow Crag. The weather was clagged in and they were having trouble locating them. Just before we arrived the clouds cleared and they managed to find them, just leaving us to help with the walk out. A late night for all concerned. As the weather cleared out we spotted a moonbow. This subsequently led to much Googling to explain the phenomena. Better than sitting at home watching Big Brother and getting old. The moonbow can now be added to the shooting starts spotted a few years ago.
Man Hours
26
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2360