A 22-year-old woman was camping with friends and had sprained her ankle the previous day. They spent the night at Stickle Tarn, hoping to be able to walk down. She was unable to bear weight, so we were called and evacuated her to the valley bottom. It was an early start. As a rule we're not accustomed to rescuing people before lunch. One or two ream members hadn't managed breakfast, and another showed signs of not having brushed his hair and teeth yet. We were assisted by 5 members of Kendal MRT
Man Hours
21
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2336