A couple lost the path on Todd Crag. They phoned 999 for help and the team was requested to assist them. We were unable to make contact with them by phone, so a small search was organised to find them, because we couldn't contact them it was unclear if there were any injuries involved. Before we found them, they spotted another walker and got directions back to the path they had lost. They then contacted the Police to say that they were OK. The team stood down. We eventually made contact with them and established that they were OK. We left them to it.
Man Hours
4
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2320