A 64-year-old man was hit by rockfall in the bottom of the ghyll. This caused a serious lower leg injury. He was treated by team members with oxygen and given pain relief, then evacuated to hospital by a helicopter from RAF Boulmer.
Man Hours
60
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2322