A woman reported double ankle injuries in a slip. She tried to continue to move but was unable. The team was called, with Kendal MRT assisting. The woman was winched in to Rescue 199 Coastguard helicopter and her husband and dog returned to the valley in the company of team members
Man Hours
10 team members for 3 hours plus Kendal MRT and Rescue 199
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY296102
Unique Incident ID
4204