Two people were reported overdue having stated they were camping on Side Pike, but were struggling in snow and high winds. They were located on Side Pike
Man Hours
6 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY290052
Unique Incident ID
3989
Safety Tip
Be prepared to change your plans
Make sure you allow enough time to complete your walk and that it is within your capability. Be prepared to change your plan if things aren't going well.