Incident Report #21 2020

A fellrunner fell and sustained cut and got stuck on steep ground. He called for help but was vague about his location. In the process of trying to locate him and carrying out the essential initial COVID 19 risk assessment, he decided he could self-rescue and did so.

We stood down and went home

Man Hours
4 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY340055
Unique Incident ID
3841
Safety Tip

COVID 19

In this unique and difficult time we respectfully request that you follow current guidelines with respect to Corona virus. This will help to protect team members and help to place no additional burden on the work of the emergency services and NHS at this stage. The hills will still be here when it's all over