A man sustained a painful upper arm injury on Climbers Traverse. His injury proved very difficult to stabilise on the difficult terrain, however with a substantial amount of pain relief and fortitude, the man was treated by team members and evacuated to a location below the cloudbase with help from Kendal and RAF Leeming MRT, from where he was evacuated by helicopter from RAF Boulmer at the second attempt.
Man Hours
23 team members for 8.5 hours plus Kendal, RAF Leeming MRTs and RAF Boulmer
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY247065
Unique Incident ID
3178