Incident Report #106 2014

A couple phoned 999 when they became lost on the back of what they reported as Bowfell. Their call went through to Manx police, who in turn passed it on the ARCC Kinloss, who then contacted us. We were unable to recontact them to try and get more information about their location, so a search was organised. They were located at Cockley Beck as the search teams were deploying. A Seaking was on its way to assist to try and make best use of a spell of stable weather that we were enjoying but was able to turn back once they had been located

Man Hours
17 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2466301689
Unique Incident ID
3262
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors