A man suffered an ankle injury while out walking with friends. He was treated and evacuated by team vehicle, the intention being to transfer him to hospital, however the weather conspired to make that very difficult. Roads were blocked by traffic stuck in snow. Eventually he was assessed by a team doctor, and taken home, with instructions to go to hospital the following day if there was a problem.
Man Hours
11 team members for 3 hours, plus 1 member of Bowland Pennine MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY345045
Unique Incident ID
2965