An experienced paraglider suffered a nasty fracture to his lower leg when he hit the ground on take-off high on Pike O'Blisco. His equipment re-inflated and allowed him to fly to the valley bottom where he landed in much pain. He was treated for his injuries and evacuated by air ambulance.
Man Hours
9 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY269066
Unique Incident ID
2972