Incident Report #25 2011

The team were requested to assist Patterdale MRT with a search for  a couple who had got lost while trying to complete the Fairfield Horseshoe. They were located on Hutable Crag, after the only light source they had, a camera flash was used to find them. They were escorted to Dunmail Raise by team members and returned safety.. no map, torch, compass,

Man Hours
20 team members for 5 hours, plus Patterdale MRT and SARDA
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY367119
Unique Incident ID
2875