Incident Report #21 2011

A couple became lost and disorientated when descending from what they thought was Fairfield. It is unlikely they ever went up Fairfield but after a bit of detective work and searching, they were located near Buckstones Jump in Rydal valley. They had a map and compass in their bag, but didn't know how to use either and had been 'navigating' from Google maps on an iphone... not good...

Man Hours
13 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY367077
Unique Incident ID
2871