A man walking with his wife suffered a groin strain walking near Tarn Crag. He was probably surprised at the speed of his rescue, because we were training with a helicopter from the RAF. One team member got to him on foot, and a small group were airlifted to him. He was assisted to the helicopter and flown to the valley floor.
Man Hours
13 team members for 0.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY288074
Unique Incident ID
2753