Incident Report #26 2010

A man suffered a suspected hamstring injury, making walking very difficult and painful. Showing great fortitude, and assisted by his companions, he made significant progress down, before coming to a halt near Stickle Tarn. He was rescued from here by the team, assisted by Kendal MRT. With many of our team in Scotland enjoying superb conditions for winter training, Kendal's assistance was much appreciated

Man Hours
7 team members for 3.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY287075
Unique Incident ID
2707
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors