A group of 4 became split up when one managed to cross a stream that the others weren't able to. They had only gone for a 'short walk' because of the weather! They had no torches, so had to stop moving once it went dark. They were eventually located at 03.15 by Kendal MRT members who had come to assist after we had been out in atrocious conditions for 4 hours. The evacuation was made difficult by the speed and volume of water flowing. The training and equipping for swiftwater rescue by both teams has now been used on many occasions, and made these situations safer, if not actually any more comfortable!
Man Hours
130
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY289078
Unique Incident ID
2502