A man phoned for help after apparently suffering a leg injury near Ore Gap. He was in mist, and not entirely sure of his position. The team was mobilised, and due to the extreme weather that was forecast, we requested assistance from a RAF helicopter. The helicopter managed to get to the man through a break in the mist and lift him off, saving us from having to go all the way up. Despite his leg injury, he managed to walk to the helicopter, and out at the other end, so it would seem that the mist and uncertain location was closer to the real problem. The bad weather didn't materialise, but it did snow lightly.
Man Hours
48, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2420