A group of 6 managed to find their way onto Bowfell, while trying to navigate from Scafell Pike, back to Seathwaite, Borrowdale. With the aid a car sat-nav which gave a position in latitude/longitude, which we converted to OSGB and establish where they where, they were guided by phone to the top of The Band, from where they found their way down to Langdale.
Man Hours
1.5
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2460