Incident Reports 1987

Select year

Incident Report #57 1987

The Wasdale and Keswick teams requested our assistance when 2 schoolboys were reported missing. Searchdogs checked the Rossett Gill, Angle Tarn, Esk Hause areas. At first light small group of team members airlifted to Scafell by a helicopter from RAF Boulmer about mid day, boys found safe and well in Eskdale.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #53 1987

Cumbria Police notified the team a light aircraft was missing. Then fellwalkers reported it had crashed in low cloud at top of gulley and exploded. When the team found the wrecked 'Saratoga', the intense fire had burnt the pilots body beyond recognition. Guarded overnight by RAF Linton and RAF Stafford MRT's. Helicopters from RAF Boulmer and Valley forced back due to adverse weather conditions.

Incident Type

Incident Report #29 1987

Three youths were 'instructed' to enter a 3 foot diameter drainage pipe for a short distance. Two returned, but the 18 year old from Kent failed to appear. Alarm raised at 11.15 am, call went to the Cave Rescue Organisation at Settle. Team alerted 11 hours later locating the youth safe and well, still in the pipe.

Incident Type

Incident Report #17 1987

When a 66 year old man from Carlisle failed to return home from a walk, his family raised the alarm. Eleven search dogs (SARDA) scoured the mist shrouded fells all night. At first light extra teams from Furness, Kendal, Bowland-Pennine and RAF Linton MRT covered the complex area again. About mid day gentleman found dead near Pike-o'-Stickie. Helicopters from RAF Boulmer and Valley also assisted.

Incident Type

Incident Report #12 1987

The cold and heavy rain may have caused a 15year old girl from County Kilkenny to collapse with hypothermia. When the team and Kendal MRT found the girl, she had recovered enough to be escorted down. After some searching and telephone calls, other children found safe and well at Haweswater. Also assisted by Patterdale MRT and RAF Valley MRT.

Incident Type

Incident Report #6 1987

At mid day 14 teenage students from Plymouth left Thunacar Knott en-route for Mickleden. They failed to reach the ODG. A search was instigated with the Keswick team checking Langstrath. Eventually located near Angle Tarn suffering from exhaustion. 'Re-warmed', given hot drinks and plenty of food then escorted to safety. Low cloud and snow showers hampered the operation.

Incident Type

Incident Report #2 1987

Having just returned from call out number 1, the team was called again. Two youths from Leyland, with inadequate clothing and footwear, fell some distance over snow covered ledges. Casualty with pelvic, leg injuries and exposure was stretcher lowered over the main buttress to base of crag, whilst second casually with exposure was lowered down Kilnshaw Chimney.

Incident Type