Incident Reports 1970

Select year

Incident Report #26 1970

Two men (one a priest) aged 29 and 21 years, fell a considerable distance whilst climbing on Pavey Ark. the priest suffered leg, hand and facial injuries and his companion rib and thigh injuries. The team on this occasion was assisted by the Kendal Mountain Rescue Team. Both the injured were brought down by stretcher and conveyed to the County Hospital, Kendal.

Incident Type

Incident Report #25 1970

 Two men (one a Priest) aged 29 years and 21 years, fell a considerable distance whilst climbing on Pavey Ark. The Priest suffered leg, hand and facial injuries and his companion rib and thigh injuries. The Team on this occasion was assisted by Kendal Mountain Rescue Team . Both the injured were brought down by stretcher and conveyed to the County Hospital, Kendal.

Incident Type

Incident Report #7 1970

Girl, 22 years. Missing on a walk from Borrowdale. Team searched from the O.D.G. Base to Mickleden, Stake Pass, and returned via Pikes. Found on the road at the New Hotel by Team Members. The girl had become benighted on the fells and made her own way down at first light, apparently in front of the Search Team. The Search Panel has been called but was then cancelled.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #6 1970

School party from Solihull, Warwickshire. Descending Pike O?Stickle Screes under leadership of teachers. Party split in to two groups: one party descended in good order but on the way down the other party came under boulders rolling down the scree. They managed to evade the boulders but a teacher and two boys, aged 16 and 13 years respectively, were hit by flying stones dislodges by the boulders and sustained head injuries. The youngest boy was brought down by stretcher by the Team and all conveyed to Kendal Hospital by Ambulance. The youngest boy had four stitches and others treatment.

Incident Type

Incident Report #4 1970

Report came from the Old Dungeon Ghyll Hotel that two men walking up The Band with the intention of climbing on Bowfell Buttress and intending to return by 4 p.m. had not done so. Team Members were alerted in the late evening but before leaving the Advanced Base at the Old Hotel report came the men had returned at 10-5p.m. A false alarm with good intent.

Incident Type