Incident Report #100 2023

A group became benighted on Esk Pike. The initial call went to Wasdale MRT who were happy to pass it to us! They were recovered from Ore Gap and assisted down, cold and wet but unhurt

#BeAventureSmart

Ask yourself three questions

Do I know what the weather will do?

Do I have the right skills?

Do I have the right equipment?

Man Hours
11 team members for 6 hours, plus Wasdale NRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY239072
Unique Incident ID
4189
Safety Tip

Always carry a torch

What ever time of year, always carry a torch. You never know when or why you may be delayed.

When it goes dark in the hills, it usually goes VERY dark! There's little ambient light unless you are lucky to be out when there is a good moon and little cloud.

It's worth carry a set of spare batteries as well. If you're lucky they'll be the same size as other devices you might be carrying such as GPS.

Modern LED torches are very reliable, and batteries last a long time, and it's well worth considering a headtorch in favour of a hand torch, leaving your hands free.