Incident Report #98 2021

A solo female walker reported herself unable to find her way off Long Top, Crinkle Crag. A telephone conversation revealed that she had no torch nor functional compass (unable to operate the one on her phone due to cold hands) so we had little choice but to send a small group up to locate her and assist her down

A torch, map, compass, spare warm clothes and plenty of high energy food are essentials in the mountains as well as an understanding of your own abilities 

Man Hours
4 team members for 5 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY246049
Unique Incident ID
3999