With Storm Arwen in full flow we were requested to assist the Fire Service with treating and evacuating a young man who had been hit by a fallen tree, sustaining a fractured femur and skull. It was proving difficult to get an ambulance crew to him because of fallen trees, so we assisted a BASICS doctor with his treatment and evacuation once the Fire Service had cut the tree away from him
Man Hours
9 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY373039
Unique Incident ID
3986