The team assisted Duddon and Furness MRT along with other LDSAMRA teams with an extended search for a missing teenage male. We were tasked to search Cathedral Cave in Little Langdale and having completed this we were returning to base when we were flagged down by a member of the public who had located the young man and was looking to return him to safety
Man Hours
5 team members for 4 hours, 1 team member for 6 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY330031
Unique Incident ID
3970