A dropped call to NWAS suggested that someone was in difficulty in the water at Blea Tarn. We attended along with Fire and Rescue, Police and NWAS. A search of the area revealed nothing, and we were able to stand down when a call was received confirming that the person we were looking for was on the way to hospital in a car
Man Hours
16 team members for 1.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY293042
Unique Incident ID
3948