A group of 4 were reported as overdue after becoming separated from the rest of their group near Dove Crag. A search was organised involving ourselves, search dogs, Patterdale MRT and Kirkby Stephen MRT. Weather conditions were 'challenging' and visibility was very poor. The group were located down near Brotherswater. I'm told there's a tale to tell, but I'm not privy to it yet..
Man Hours
18 team members for 5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY3720910649
Unique Incident ID
3284