The previous incident had only just concluded when we were called to assist two climbers on Gimmer Crag. One had sustained a suspected fractured lower leg and the other one had suffered concussion. With help from both air ambulance and a Royal Navy Seaking the two men were evacuated to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle
Man Hours
18 team members for 7 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY2772207055
Unique Incident ID
3231

Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors